The Supreme Court
[…] both.
. . . . .
"(b) Whoever transmits by private express or other unlawful means, or
delivers to any agent thereof, or deposits at any appointed place, for the
purpose of being so transmitted any letter or packet, shall be fined not
more than $50.
"(c) This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of
letters or packets by private hands without compensation, or by special
messenger employed for the particular occasion only. Whenever more than
twenty-five such letters or packets are conveyed or transmitted by such
special messenger, the requirements of section 601 of title 39, shall be
observed as to each piece."
Title 39 U. S. C. MDRV 601 provides:
"Letters carried out of the mail
"(a) A letter may be carried out of the mails when --
"(1) it is enclosed in an envelope;
"(2) the amount of postage which would have been charged on the letter
if it had been sent by mail is paid by stamps, or postage meter stamps, on
the envelope;
"(3) the envelope is properly addressed;
"(4) the envelope is so sealed that the letter cannot be taken from it
without defacing the envelope;
"(5) any stamps on the envelope are canceled in ink by the sender; and
"(6) the date of the letter, of its transmission or receipt by the